fbpx

The Bundaberg website uses cookies to improve your experience. Review our cookie policy here.

Privacy Policy

Bundaberg Brewed Drinks Pty Ltd, ABN 40 009 781 953 of 147 Bargara Road, Bundaberg QLD 4670, Australia (“Bundaberg”) is firmly committed to protecting your privacy. We understand and appreciate that users of our website (at www.bundaberg.com), users of our other websites and our customers generally are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. We therefore aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information and will ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Australian Privacy Principles deal generally with our collection, use, storage and disclosure of, and your access to, information we may have recorded about you.

The Bundaberg Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, and use your personally identifiable information. Our Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ changing needs. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is subject to change over time without notification being made to users, and therefore we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to become aware of any changes that may have occurred.

Collection of Personal Information

We will collect personally identifiable information from you when you knowingly provide it to us. For example, this may occur when you contact us via telephone, provide your contact details through our website, enter a competition/promotion/offer or otherwise make a request/enquiry. The types of personal information we may collect, includes, but is not limited to your full name, address, email address and phone number. We may also collect your information from other customers, such as your friends or family, if they request us to provide goods or services to you. We will store all personal information collected either at our offices or with a third party data storage provider.

When you visit the Bundaberg website, we (or agencies on our behalf) and our Internet Service Provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log the following “clickstream data” for statistical purposes:

  • your server’s IP address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the pages you accessed and any documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited and the site you move to;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • the date and time of your visit.

For example, this information may be used to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times, so that we may evaluate and improve our website performance.

In terms of your personal information, we only collect information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you may not be able to engage with us. For example, if you refuse to provide some personal information as may be requested on the Bundaberg website, you may not be able to use all features or services of the website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • billing purposes;
  • to enable us to develop our products and business, or to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences;
  • statistical purposes;
  • future promotional and marketing purposes;
  • to inform you of special offers, promotions and competitions; and
  • any other customer support purposes.
  • For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

Your personal information may be used by sub-contractors of Bundaberg for our business activities only, however your information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Personal information collected by Bundaberg in Australia will not be disclosed overseas, except to the extent necessary to ensure delivery of some goods being delivered directly to consumers being predominantly products sold through the ‘Bundaberg Barrel’ or through the personalised product area of the website.

Our Website

As outlined above, Bundaberg may collect information from you when you use our website. Your use of the website will determine the personal information which we collect about you in each instance. As outlined above, some information we collect will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity (i.e. clickstream data). As outlined above, the only personal information which Bundaberg will collect about you when you use our website is the information that you will tell us about yourself, for example through information you may provide to us when you send us an email. Bundaberg may also record your email address in the event that you send us an email.

Links to Other Websites

You should be aware that when you are on our website pages, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies (see below) to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. Remember, this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to Bundaberg’s collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected via the Bundaberg website or otherwise in the course of our business, and does not apply to any third parties. You should therefore check the individual Privacy Policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to our website.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online, for example, via message boards or chat, that information can be collected and used by people you do not know. While we strive to protect your personal information and privacy on our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

Bundaberg’s website uses cookies to provide a customised online experience.

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies are placed on your computer for the duration of a session and are used for session management purposes and do not contain any personal details. Periodically they can safely be deleted with no effect on future sessions. However, if you wish to use an online payment facility, you will need to accept cookies. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies, you will be able to view information-only pages on our site.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

  1. make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  2. protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and to
  3. destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

All personally identifiable information will be handled and stored in accordance with Bundaberg’s obligations under the Australian Privacy Act.

Direct Marketing

Where you have joined the Brew Crew, we will keep you informed about services and goods we offer if we believe this information may be of interest to you or if it may help us develop and improve our products and our services to you.

However, we respect your wishes with regard to your privacy so if you do not wish to receive this information please contact us (see contact details below) and we will ensure that this information is no longer provided. If we are not advised in this regard, we will continue to use your personal information for this purpose.

Credit Card Holder Information

  1. Bundaberg uses a merchant bank facility to host payments by credit or debit card and accordingly Bundaberg should not receive cardholder information as this will be referred directly to the external merchant facility provider without reference to Bundaberg.
  2. Our merchant bank facility provider is National Australia Bank and you should refer to their Privacy Policy as to how this data is secured and used.
  3. In the unlikely event that we receive cardholder information from you, we will deal with this as follows;
    1. We use a particular software which encrypts information you input
    2. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. We do however transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order process.
    3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of cardholder information.

Access/correction of your Information and Complaints

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out-of-date and would like to correct such information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email: privacy@bundaberg.com
Phone: +61 7 4154 5400
Postal Details: 147 Bargara Road, Bundaberg, Queensland 4670

Furthermore, if you have concerns that there may have been a breach of your rights under Australian privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles please also contact our Privacy Office on the details above. Bundaberg takes such matters seriously and we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly deal with the matter.

Children’s Privacy

It is not our intention to collect personal information from children under age 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think that your child under 13 has given us information, you can contact us at privacy@bundaberg.com and we will take appropriate steps. You can also write to us at the address listed above. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”

Your California Rights

California “Shine the Light” Law

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time per year for information about our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. To make a request, please contact us at www.Bundaberg.com/contact or write to us at the address listed above. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than by the means specified in this section, if the request is not labelled or sent properly, or if the request does not have complete information.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

We have explained our privacy practices in full in the other sections of this Privacy Policy. In this section, we provide a list of categories of personal information as set forth in the CCPA that have been collected, disclosed for business purposes, or sold for commercial purposes (as defined by the CCPA) during the preceding 12 months, as well as certain other information. Please see the other sections of the Privacy Policy for additional information and context. 

Category of Personal Information

Explanation

Identifiers, such as your name, street address, phone number, IP address, or email address 

We may use this information to respond to your questions, to enable you to participate in our programs (including sweepstakes or contests), to process your registration with sites and apps, and for other business purposes.

Commercial information, such as a record of your purchases

We may use your information to provide you with products, to identify other products and offers that may be relevant to you, and for other business purposes.

Biometric information, such as voice recordings, images, and information about your physical activities that you provide.

We use this information to provide you products and the Services and for our other business purposes, such as when we capture voice recordings as part of our customer support.

Internet and electronic network activity information, such as information about your interactions with our Services

We may use this information to improve our Services, to better understand the visitors who come to our Services and what content is of interest to them, and for other business purposes.

Other electronic information, including information you post in a public space on our site (such as videos or photos)

We may use this information to provide the services you ask for on our Services, as part of sweepstakes or other competitions, and for other business purposes.

Inferences about you

We may use this information to personalize your experience with us, and for other business purposes.

As discussed in the other sections of our Privacy Policy, we collect this type of information from you, through our interactions with you and others, and from third parties, and we disclose these categories of personal information within the Bundaberg family of brands, to business partners and third-party vendors that provide us hosting, advertising, and other services, and as needed to comply with legal process. Your personal information may also be shared with third parties with whom you interact and third parties that you direct us to share your information with through our Services.

We share personal information with third parties in various ways as described elsewhere in this Policy. We do not consider the ways we share your personal information to comprise the sale of your information.

Information about how you may exercise your rights as a California resident can be found in the “Access/correction of your Information and Complaints” section of our Privacy Policy.

We may verify your request by asking you to provide information to confirm your identity. This information may vary depending on your relationship with us. If you would like to use an agent registered with the California Secretary of State to exercise your rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. Subject to applicable law, you may have a right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights over your personal information.